Tuesday, October 31, 2017
[…] Does that make sense? People who live in Speedway can't transport people TO the track in a golf cart, yet IMS can have people AT the track to transport people in golf carts. In fact, the Speedway P.D. is empowered to confiscate any golf cars they see operating in public.

Huh.

I think Speedway should repeal this law and replace it with a law that specifically allows the use of a golf cart on "secondary" streets throughout town. It would be necessary for Speedway to pass that law in order to permit use of golf carts locally, as Indiana Code Section 9-21-1-3.3, which states in relevant part, "A city, county, or town may adopt by ordinance traffic regulations concerning the use of golf carts or off-road vehicles, or both on a highway under the jurisdiction of the city, county, or town."

How about it Town Council?

Any interest in allowing the residents of Speedway to operate golf carts on the "Secondary" streets?